Privacy Policy for Wales in London

Updated 2nd August  2007

Introduction

This policy covers Wales in London's use of personal information that Wales in London collects when you use Wales in London.uk.com and related sites.
 
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, company name, postal address and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include purchasing reports, receiving newsletters, competitions, registering for events, completing questionnaires and submitting questions. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Wales in London to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Wales in London will act in accordance with current legislation, The Data Protection Act 1998 and aim to meet current Internet best practice.
 
If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement then please contact The Data Controller at Wales in London. Contact details can be found at the end of this Privacy Statement.

Updates to this Privacy Policy & Notification of Changes

This policy may change without notice from time to time and we will post these changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users by posting a notice on our website for 30 days. Please check this page regularly for updates and changes.

The information collected

We ask for personal information (1) when you subscribe to our marketing promotion or alert services, (2) when you want to view detailed information about our products, (3) when you want to submit a question about our products/services to our customer service staff, and (4) when you buy products. The types of personal information that we may collect on these pages are: name, company name, title, mailing address, business description e-mail address, phone number and fax number.
 
Registering on Wales In London sites is optional. If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use the Wales In London Websites. However, you will not be able to purchase items or receive email alerts. Separately, you may choose to sign-up to receive promotional or marketing information from Wales In London by selecting the appropriate option.
 
Wales In London views all personal information that it collects as a valuable and confidential asset of which we take great care to ensure its safety.

What we do with the information collected

When you visit this site your IP address is recorded. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to create statistical reports about usage. Your IP address is used to help identify you when you buy from our site and to gather broad demographic identification that will not be tied to your identity.
 
This site also uses "cookies", which are certain bits of information that are deposited on the hard drive of your computer when you visit this site and sent back to this site when you visit again. We use cookies to maintain session information (for example to help us remember your search results so you can go back to them) and to keep track of the number of users accessing our site and the information they access. Our information sites will NOT function correctly if you disable cookies.
 
We may share your information with third parties who assist us in providing our service to you.
 
Wales In London solutions ltd maintains a strict “no-spam” policy. We will not sell, trade, rent or lease your personal information to others without your consent. We use your personal information to provide requested information and to keep you informed of Wales In London’s commercial products and services to help ensure that the information we provide to you is relevant to your specific needs. If you do not wish to continue receiving marketing information, please notify us by email at data.controller@WalesInLondon.com alternatively you can use our opt-out policy which is detailed below.
 
If permission is granted, user information may be used to send occasional emails containing offers from our partners. This will only ever be provided to users who have specifically given us permission to use their information in this way.
 
Wales In London will never use your data for anything beyond the reason stated and the permissions you grant us.
 
When you buy something, your information will be stored on our system to complete the buying process. It must be shared with an outside party in order to verify your credit card information. We also record information about your questions to us and your purchases so that we and you can keep track of what you’ve asked about or ordered directly on our site. Additionally, we may need to contact you about your questions and/or your orders.
 
We use e-mail addresses to send you the alerts, newsletters and marketing promotions you’ve requested, to answer the e-mail we receive and to communicate with you about publications, service levels and other areas of Wales In London’s range which you have told us you would be interested in hearing about.

Third Party Use of Your Information

When you buy something, another party must verify your credit card. In addition, your details may be shared with one of our third party suppliers depending upon the information you bought and strictly for the purpose of providing the service requested by yourself.
 
From time to time Wales In London may send marketing emails informing you of different products and services relating to Wales In London, if you do not wish to receive these emails do not check the appropriate box when you register or alternatively you may unsubscribe as detailed below.

Access to Your Information / Opt-Out / Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive our updates, newsletters and promotional communications you may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the directions in the email, or forwarding the email to data.controller@walesinlondon.com, prepending the subject line with the word “UNSUBSCRIBE”.

Your Legal Data Protection Rights

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you, the data subject, can ask to view all data relating to you that we hold at any time. Wales In London reserves the right to charge a fee of £10 for this request.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may in certain circumstances need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

Security

Wales In London is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, that are located in controlled facilities.

Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact:

The Data Controller

 

Email data.controller@walesinlondon.com
Web site URL www.walesinlondon.com
Postal Address Wales in London, c/o First Base, 22 Ganton Street, London, W1F 7BY